Home 私隱政策

私隱政策

by Eric Chau

收集個人資料聲明

saybyetoflu.com (以下簡稱為「本網站」) 收集個人資料聲明, 本網站致力保障致力保障您個人資料的私隱及安全。

本「收集個人資料聲明」乃按照《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)所編製。

A. 個人資料之收集

  1. 我們不會在您瀏覽本網站時收集您的個人資料,除非您決定就特定目的向本網站提供您的個人資料,例如提出查詢或登記成為 saybyetoflu.com會員;
  2. 假如您未滿18歲,或精神上無行為能力,您應在向本網站提供您的個人資料前事先取得您的父母、監護人、近親或個人看護的同意。

B. 收集個人資料之目的

我們可能不時使用閣下資料作下列一個或多個用途:

  1. 本網站會使用您的個人資料為您設立 saybyetoflu.com 會員名額。 saybyetoflu.com會員將獲提供與健康, 個人衛生防護相關的資訊及有關之產品及服務的資訊;
  2. 跟進及處理閣下的申請、登記或訂閱;
  3. 與閣下溝通,包括但不限於回應閣下對資訊、服務、活動的要求;
  4. 設計及提供比賽、遊戲、抽獎、推廣、意見調查;
  5. 使閣下能夠從本網站向朋友發送有關所選網頁的電郵或資訊;
  6. 促銷産品、服務、活動及其他相關資訊(詳情可參閱以下「直接促銷」部分,閣下可選擇不接收促銷資訊);
  7. 進行內部統計研究及分析;
  8. 在香港境內或境外適用的任何法律、法院命令、指令、守則或指引要求下作出披露;
  9. 若個人資料將於收集後被顯示,例如宣布比賽獲獎人士詳情,本網站將適當地把資料匿名並預先告知閣下。

C. 資料的披露

本網站將採取所有切實可行的措施,將閣下的個人資料保密,然而為了任何上文”收集個人資料之目的” 所列的單一或多個用途,不論以下人士位處香港境內與否,本網站可向以下人士轉移/分派或與其交換閣下的個人資料。

  1. 本網站的附屬公司、聯營公司及/或商業夥
  2. 就本網站的運作提供服務或意見, 使本網站能夠提供或協助本網站提供閣下要求的服務或活動的任何相關人員、顧問、核數師、承包商或供應商;
  3. 若閣下同意或不反對本網站在直接促銷中使用閣下資料(詳情可參閱以下「直接促銷」部分),本網站與其分享資料以向閣下提供特別優惠及資訊的促銷傳訊及營運夥伴;
  4. 本網站根據香港境內或境外適用的任何法律、法院命令、指令、守則或指引要求需要向其作出披露的任何人士。

D. 直接促銷

除非本網站取得閣下的同意或不反對的表示,本網站將不會使用閣下的個人資料作直接促銷用途。

  1. 本網站不時收集、編制、産生或持有的閣下姓名、聯絡詳情、客戶分析資料、服務、産品及活動組合資料及交易模式及行爲資料;
  2. 促銷及推廣本網站的商業及合作夥伴的産品、服務、活動、設施、比賽、遊戲、抽獎、推廣及/或項目;
  3. 本網站有聘用第三方服務供應商作為我們的代理,以促銷本網站的某些產品或服務。如您向本網站提供您的個人資料作直接促銷用途,您的個人資料將會被移轉給該等服務供應商。該等服務供應商有合約義務保障您的個人資料免受非授權或意外取閱、處理、刪除及使用,並只能根據本網站的指示使用您的個人資料作以作直接促銷本網站的產品及服務。

E. Cookies使用

Cookies 收 集 的 是 不 記 名 的 訪 客 個 人 化 設 定 資, 並 不 包 括 姓 名 、 地 址 、 電 話 及 電 郵 地 址 等 個 人 聯 絡 資 料 。  本網站不 會 透 過 cookies 儲 存 客 戶 的 個 人 資 料 。 目 前 常 見 的 瀏 覽 器 版 本 均 預 設 啟 動 Cookies 的 功 能 。 本網站不會在此情況下向閣下收集任何個人資料。閣下有權選擇不接納 Cookies,但某些功能可能因此而無法使用。

F. 個人資料的保留

您的個人資料只會被保留至達到收集有關資料的目的為止,其後您的個人資料將被銷毁。

G. 查閱及更改個人資料

閣下有權要求查閱及更改本網站為您持有的個人資料;

請您以將查閱或更改個人資料的要求電郵至 [email protected]


Personal Information Collection Statement

saybyetoflu.com (“we”, “us” or “our”) Personal Information Collection Statement are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

This Personal Information Collection Statement is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

A. Collection of Personal Data

  1. We will not collect your personal data when you visit our website, unless you decide to provide your data to us for a specific purpose, such as making an enquiry or registering as a saybyetoflu.com member.
  2. If you are under the age of 18 or are mentally incapacitated, you should obtain your parent’s, guardian’s, next-of-kin’s or carer’s consent before providing your personal data to us.

B. Purpose of Collection

We may use Your Information for one or more of the following purposes from time to time:

  1. Your personal data will be used to create your membership of saybyetoflu.com. Members are provided health-related and personal hygiene information and information about our products and services.
  2. following up and processing your applications, registrations or subscriptions;
  3. communicating with you, including but not limited to responding to your requests for information, services and activities;
  4. designing and offering contests, games, lucky draws, promotions and survey;
  5. enabling you to send e-mails, resources of preferred pages from our website to friends;
  6. marketing products, services, activities, facilities and other related information (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” section below and you may opt out from receiving marketing information);
  7. conducting internal statistical research and analysis;
  8. making disclosure when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong;
  9. If personal data is to be displayed after collection, e.g. in announcing contest winners’ details, due care will be given to anonymize it and to advise you in advance.

C. Disclosure

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but for any one or more purpose(s) named in “Purpose of Collection” above, we may transfer/assign your personal data to or exchange such data with any of the following parties irrespective of whether such parties are located inside or outside Hong Kong:.

  1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associations;
  2. any personnel, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services or activities you have requested;
  3. if you consent or do not object to our use of Your Information in direct marketing (please see further details in “Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing” section below), our marketing communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with special offers and information;
  4. any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

D. Direct Marketing

Unless we obtain your consent or indication of no objection, we will not use your personal data for direct marketing;

  1. to use your name, contact details, customer profiling information, services, products and activities portfolio information and transaction pattern and behaviour collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time; and
  2. to market and promote the products, services, activities, contests, games, lucky draws, promotions and/or events relating to our business associations and partners;
  3. We engage third party service providers as our agents to market some of our products and services. If you have provided us your personal data for direct marketing it will be passed to these service providers, who are under contractual obligations to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure and use, and to only use the data for direct marketing of our products and services in accordance with our instructions.

E. Cookies

The information collected by “cookies” is anonymous visitor’s personalised settings information and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality may not be available.

F. Retention

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) of collection, after which it will be destroyed.

G. Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us.

Please send your request for access to or correction of your personal data by email to: [email protected]